200a ATS Model # ?

Need a part number for something? Post about it here
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

Its a simple kit to install, can mount anywheres, even drill your own holes.
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

It won't be a problem but it would be nice if there was room and a long enough pigtail to reach up and mount it next to the existing 3
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

i generally make my own pigtails. have crimp tool and a huge assortment of spade ends. but thats just me.
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

It should be in the mail today , when it gets here I'll see if there's room at the top with the rest but now my next question, is there a product that anyone's familiar with for my older generator I guess similar to a Mobile Link that all I need it to be is wifi and monitor if it's running or not when I'm away from home? It doesn't or I don't need a subscription service , just need to be able to check on it , similar to my Honeywell thermostat and Genie Aladdin connect for my garage doors.
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

Without having to reread all threads, which model generator and what control panel are we talking about
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

It's a 20kw LC Guardian , pre-Nexus? This is not a necessity
Attachments
IMG_20210820_122237097.jpg
IMG_20210820_122237097.jpg (90.51 KiB) Viewed 314 times
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

i dont know of any, either after market or mobile link that would work on that control system. they all require the aux molux plug.

not that there isnt one, i just dont know of any.
VelvetFoot
Top Contributor
Top Contributor
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2020 6:02 pm

If you had an alarm system, the ATS may already have a switch that you could wire into the alarm system. You could rig something up if you had a home automation system, as far as sending notifications. There's also gotta be a wifi contact sensor, or something, that you could rig up to that switch.
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

Not dismissing that idea just yet , the alarm system in my house is already 20yrs old , wifi wasn't that big of a thing in 2001 , I've never had the need for it or ever had it monitored and actuay got rid of my home landline maybe 8-9 yrs ago , all the copper is still there , but as of now it is more time and effort than I want to put into it , its not a necessity , just a nice feature for some peace of mind if I'm not home .
Last edited by FlaFyrFyter on Sun Sep 19, 2021 10:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

Ok ,this T1/Battery charger fuse retrofit kit , Does Generac expect me to take the guts out of the ATS to replace the single spade lug with the included double spade so I end up with 2 T1 fuse connections ?
Attachments
IMG_20210914_221556117~2.jpg
IMG_20210914_221556117~2.jpg (45.57 KiB) Viewed 269 times
IMG_20210914_221532667.jpg
IMG_20210914_221532667.jpg (95.62 KiB) Viewed 271 times
Last edited by FlaFyrFyter on Tue Sep 14, 2021 10:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply