200a ATS Model # ?

Need a part number for something? Post about it here
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1185
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

They make double spade connectors, or just lug it with the T1 feed wire and call it good. Really no different than the spade connector.
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

Cut off the 2 red 22-16 males and ran 2 wires into a blue 16-14 insulated female spade
Attachments
IMG_20210915_000430257~2.jpg
IMG_20210915_000430257~2.jpg (84.03 KiB) Viewed 79 times
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1185
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

Wait a second……doesnt the new fuse need to be attached to T2 terminal…..not T1. You already have a T1 circuit.

Unfortunately I’m too busy to look up the schematic again, anyone else help out.
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

That thought has made me trepidatous about putting the fuse block in the whole time , Yes , I already have a T-1 at the top next to N-1 & N-2 but I just followed these directions that said it attaches to T-1 lug , which I thought was the reason they include a double make spade , to replace the single spade behind the lug , moving it to T-2 is not a problem either if that's where it needs to be.
Attachments
Screenshot_20210915-015554~2.png
Screenshot_20210915-015554~2.png (93.89 KiB) Viewed 65 times
Screenshot_20210908-030943.png
Screenshot_20210908-030943.png (166.25 KiB) Viewed 68 times
Last edited by FlaFyrFyter on Wed Sep 15, 2021 2:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1185
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

I’m just trying to recall how the old switches were set up with 4 fuses. I think the newer one needs to be on T2 but I’m not sure. Hopefully someone else here remembers. If I get some time this afternoon I’ll try to dig into the manual.

That kit you have was designed to add a T1 to a switch that did not have a T1. But can be used anywheres you need an extra fuse.

This is just triggering something in the back of my mind.
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 1185
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

Ok…I looked up the generators manuals as per serial number in the picture you posted (4006712). You do need new fuse attached to T2.
4BE3807E-B013-4B2A-96E2-8C924F8CE49A.png
4BE3807E-B013-4B2A-96E2-8C924F8CE49A.png (180.66 KiB) Viewed 53 times
A5077481-A525-40E8-AE01-1EDEC7BACA60.png
A5077481-A525-40E8-AE01-1EDEC7BACA60.png (172.5 KiB) Viewed 53 times

You can find all the manuals pertaining to this new liquid cooled generator here. If you look at the owners manual for the transfer switch (that came originally with this generator) you will see schematics .
FlaFyrFyter
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2020 8:32 pm

I have the manual (0E1151) for the generator , finding that was the easy easy part , thank you for helping confirm that it needs to be on T-2 , and actually that manual shows what ATS would've been pre-packaged with this generator at the time it was produced , not the current ATS I have to work with , still waiting on electrical permit so I have time , just hope the building dept didn't expect me to be too detailed on my drawing
Attachments
IMG_20210915_181224196~2.jpg
IMG_20210915_181224196~2.jpg (79.09 KiB) Viewed 23 times
Elect_Draw.jpg
Elect_Draw.jpg (41.81 KiB) Viewed 42 times
Post Reply