Newer generator older transfer switch

Automatic/Manual transfer switch repair, wiring & troubleshooting questions
Post Reply
Imjin scout
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 8:57 pm

I have a 5882 generator and RTSN100A3 transfer switch, everything works except retransfer. What's up?
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

You need to verify the upper coil (utility coil) is good, and all wires are connected. The generator grounds wire 23 to switch to either utility or generator side. The coils need yo see either utility voltage or generator voltage to complete transfer.

Can you post pics of interior of transfer switch.
Imjin scout
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 8:57 pm

I got that part taken care of, now I have no charge situation. There is no wire connected to the T1 terminal, can I jump from N1 or N2 to T1 to get the charger to work?
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

No, you cannot just jump wire, reason being, n1 or n2 will be dead during power outage and battery will die in a few days of running. You need to add a fuse kit and you may need to run an additional wire. But, sometimes you dont need additional wire. Depends on style of old switch.

Mainly, you NEED A MINIMUM of 5 control wires between the 2 units.

IMG_6632.jpeg
IMG_6632.jpeg (96.72 KiB) Viewed 2324 times
grsthegreat
Generator Jedi Master
Generator Jedi Master
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 5:59 pm

Imjin scout
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 8:57 pm

Thanks,
Post Reply